Executive Leadership

The Executive Officers of Georgetown University

President
     John J. DeGioia, Ph.D.

Secretary of the University
     Edward M. Quinn, J.D.

Provost
     Robert M. Groves, Ph.D.

Executive Vice President and Dean of the Law Center
      William M. Treanor, J.D., Ph.D.

Executive Vice President for Health Sciences and Executive Dean of the School of Medicine
      Edward B. Healton, M.D., MPH

Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
     Christopher L. Augostini

Senior Vice President for Research and Chief Technology Officer
     Spiros Dimolitsas, Ph.D.

Senior Leadership

Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
     Christopher Augostini

Vice President and General Counsel
     Lisa Brown, J.D.

Vice President for Advancement
     R. Bartley Moore

Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer 
      Brenda Malone

Vice President for Global Engagement
      Thomas Banchoff, Ph.D.

Vice President for Mission and Ministry
     Rev. Mark Bosco, S.J., Ph.D. 

Vice President for Planning and Facilities Management
     Robin Morey

Vice President for Public Affairs and Senior Advisor to the President
     Erik Smulson

Vice President for Student Affairs
     Todd A. Olson, Ph.D.

Vice President and Chief Information Officer
     Judd L. Nicholson

Vice President for Technology Commercialization
     Claudia C. Stewart, Ph.D.

Chief Investment Officer
     Michael Barry

Vice President for Institutional Diversity and Equity     
     Rosemary Kilkenny, J.D.

The Academic Deans

Georgetown College

Dean
     Christopher S. Celenza, Ph.D.

Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

Dean 
     Norberto M. Grzywacz, Ph.D.

School of Medicine, 3900 Reservoir Road, N.W. (20007)

Dean of Medical Education
     Stephen Ray Mitchell, M.D.

Assistant Dean for Student Services and Registrar
     John Hammett

Georgetown University Law Center, 600 New Jersey Avenue, N.W. (20001)

Dean
     William M. Treanor, J.D., Ph.D.

Assistant Dean and Registrar
     Denise A. Sangster

School of Nursing & Health Studies, 3700 Reservoir Road, N.W. (20007)

Dean
     Patricia Cloonan, Ph.D., R.N.

Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service

Dean 
     Joel Hellman, Ph.D.

Robert Emmett McDonough School of Business

Dean
     Paul Almeida, Ph.D

School of Continuing Studies

Dean
     Kelly Otter, Ph.D.

McCourt School of Public Policy

Interim Dean
     Michael Bailey, Ph.D.

Admissions and Records

Dean of Admissions
     Charles A. Deacon, M.A.

Associate Vice President and University Registrar
    Annamarie J. Bianco, M.S.Ed. 

Dean of Student Financial Services
     Patricia A. McWade, M.Ed.

Georgetown University Alumni Association

Associate Vice President for Alumni Relations and Annual Fund 
     William G. Reynolds

Office of Student Affairs

Vice President for Student Affairs
     Todd A. Olson, Ph.D.

Committees

Georgetown College
Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service
Robert Emmett McDonough School of Business
School of Nursing and Health Studies

 

Georgetown College
Executive Council for 2016–2017
Office of the Dean Representatives

Chester Gillis (Chair), Dean of the College

Marlene Canlas, Associate Dean

Thomas Chiarolanzio, Senior Associate Dean

Bernie Cook, Associate Dean & Director of Film and Media Studies Program

Maria Donoghue, Senior Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs and Strategic Planning 

Tad Howard, Associate Dean & Co-Director of Education, Inquiry and Justice Program

Helen Karn, Associate Dean

Sue Lorenson, Senior Associate Dean

Keshia Woods, Associate Dean

Officers

Chester Gillis, Chair

Alex Sens, Vice-Chair

Astrid Weigert, Secretary

Fathali Moghaddam, Parliamentarian

Steering Commitee

Alex Sens, Vice-Chair, Department of Classics

Billy Jack, Department of Economics

Casey Nolan, C'17, College Academic Council

Sylvia Onder, Department of Anthropology 

Martha Weiss, Department of Biology

Faculty Representatives

Randall Amster, Justice and Peace Program

Diane Apostolos-Cappadona, Catholic Studies Program

William Blattner, Department of Philosophy

David Caraballo, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Gianni Cicali, Department of Italian

Kevin Doak, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures 

Sylvie Durmelat, Department of French and Francophone Studies

Barbara Feinman Todd, Journalism Program

David Goldfrank, Medieval Studies Program

Cynthia Gordon, Department of Linguistics

Svetlana Grenier, Department of Slavic Languages

Jong-in Hahm, Department of Chemistry

Brian Hochman, Department of English

Hall Howard, Education, Inquiry & Justice Program, Environmental Studies Program

Billy Jack, Department of Economics

Yuki Kato, Department of Sociology

Susanna Lee, Comparative Literature Program

Marilyn McMorrow, Department of Government

Alan Mitchell, Department of Theology

Fathali Moghaddam, Department of Psychology & Cognitive Science Program

Syvlia Onder, Department of Anthropology and Eastern Mediterranean Languages Program

You-Me Park, Women's and Gender Studies Program

Robert Patterson, African American Studies Program

Peter Pfeiffer, European Studies Program

Terrence Potter, Department of Arabic and Islamic Studies

Natsu Onoda Power, Department of Performing Arts

Evan Reed, Department of Art and Art History

Nita Rudra, Political Economy Program

Vivaldo Santos, Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Erika Seamon, American Studies Program

Alex Sens, Classics Department 

Sarah Stoll, Science in the Public Interest Program

Ed Van Keuren, Department of Physics

Mahendran Velauthapillai, Department of Computer Science

Astrid Weigert, Department of German

Martha Weiss, Department of Biology

College Academic Council Student Representatives

Casey Nolan (C'17)

Jacqueline Crispino (C'19)

Ryan Kuchinski (C'17)

Devika Kumar (C'20)

At-Large Student Representative

Andrew Meshnick (C'17)

Faculty Senate Representative

Jacques Berlinerblau, Walsh School of Foreign Service

Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service
Membership in SFS School Council, 2016–2017

President John J. DeGioia (ex officio)

EVP for the Main Campus (ex officio)

Dean Joel Hellman

Senior Associate Dean Anthony Arend

Senior Associate Dean Daniel Byman

Osama Abi-Mershed

Fida Adely

Jeffrey Anderson

Barbara Bodine

Matthew Carnes

Chester Crocker

Katherine Marshall

Dale Murphy

Irfan Nooruddin

Lahra Smith

Elizabeth Stanley

Elizabeth Stephen

Scott Taylor

BSFS Representatives

Gabriela Barrera

Margaret Chappell

Forrest Gertin

Roopa Mulpuri

Ines Oulamine

Taylor Oster

Devika Ranjan

Christine Yang

Two Graduate Student Representatives

Dustin Kerns

Taylor Wettach

Robert Emmett McDonough School of Business

By the School’s constitution, the President, the Executive Vice President, the Dean, the Associate Deans, the Dean of University Admissions, and a member of the University Senate appointed by the Senate are ex officio members of the Executive Council.

Executive Council for 2016–2017

Sumit Agarwal, Faculty

Reena Aggarwal, Faculty

Vishal Agrawal, Faculty

Paul Almeida, Faculty

Doreen Amorosa, Associate Dean

Kirsten Anderson, Faculty

James Angel, Faculty

Jun Kyung Auh, Faculty

Volodymyr Babich, Faculty

William Baber, Faculty

Jennie Bai, Faculty

Turan Bali, Faculty

Valeria Bellagamba, Associate Dean

Robert Bies, Faculty

Sean Blair, Faculty

Simon Blanchard, Faculty

James Bodurtha, Faculty

Jennifer Boettcher, Reference Librarian

Jason Brennan, Faculty

Kurt Carlson, Faculty

So Yeon Chun, Faculty

Michael Cichello, Faculty

George Comer, Faculty

John Connors, Student

Thomas Cooke, Faculty

Shiliang Cui, Faculty

Matthew Cypher, Faculty

Michael Czinkota, Faculty

Sandeep Dahiya, Faculty

Linn Deavers, Associate Dean

Robin Dillon-Merrill, Faculty

Arthur Dong, Faculty

Lynn Doran, Faculty

Tatiana Dyachenko, Faculty

Karthikeya Easwar, Faculty

Allan Eberhart, Faculty

William English, Faculty

Ricardo Ernst, Faculty

Patricia Fairfield, Faculty

David Faraci, Faculty

Kasra Ferdows, Faculty

Michael Fitzgerald, Faculty

Ronald Goodstein, Faculty

Patricia Grant, Associate Dean 

Jose-Luis Guerrero, Faculty

Rebecca Hamilton, Faculty

John Hasnas, Faculty

Gilles Hilary, Faculty

Brooks Holtom, Faculty

Ken Homa, Faculty

Sean Huang, Faculty

Shari Hubert, Associate Dean

Harvey Iglarsh, Faculty

Prem Jain, Faculty

Peter Jaworski, Faculty

J. Bradford Jensen, Faculty

Victor Jose, Faculty

Bharat Kaku, Faculty

Bardia Kamrad, Faculty

Allison Koester, Faculty

Chris Kormis, Associate Dean

Chris Long, Faculty

Nataly Lorinkova, Faculty

Jeffrey Macher, Faculty

Prashant Malaviya, Faculty

Alan Mayer-Sommer, Faculty

John Mayo, Faculty

Douglas McCabe, Faculty

Katie McDermott, Faculty

R. David McLean, Faculty

Marcia Miceli, Faculty

Nathan Miller, Faculty

Bonnie Montano, Faculty

Ferdinando Monte, Faculty

Vladimir Mukharlyamov, Faculty

Gabe Nelson, Faculty

Stanley Nollen, Faculty

Bill Novelli, Faculty

Michael O’Leary, Faculty

Kerry Pace, Associate Dean

Neeru Paharia, Faculty

Reining Petacchi, Faculty

Lee Pinkowitz, Faculty

Christine Porath, Faculty

Dennis Quinn, Faculty

Rama Ramamurthy, Faculty

Jeff Reid, Faculty

Chris Rider, Faculty

Pietra Rivoli, Faculty

Jason Schloetzer, Faculty

Betsy Sigman, Faculty

Charles Skuba, Faculty

Lonnie Smith, Faculty

Jonathan Stroud, Faculty

Edward Soule, Faculty

Kenny Tang, Student

Vicki Tang, Faculty

Robert Thomas, Faculty

Debora Thompson, Faculty

Cathy Tinsley, Faculty

Sezer Ulku, Faculty

Canan Ulu, Faculty

David Walker, Faculty

Ed Walter, Faculty

Luc Wathieu, Faculty and Deputy Dean

Quan Wen, Faculty

Stephen Weymouth, Faculty

Evelyn Williams, Faculty

Rohan Williamson, Faculty

Safak Yucel, Faculty

Ex-Officio Members: Charles Deacon, John J. DeGioia, Artemis Kirk, Robert Groves, Peter Grana, Lonya Smith

 

School of Nursing and Health Studies
Executive Faculty for 2016–2017

John J. DeGioia, ex officio

Alayne Adams, Faculty

Laura Anderko, Faculty (Chair)

Kelley Anderson, Faculty

Allan Angerio, Associate Dean

Debbie Barrington, Faculty

Mary Bondmass, Faculty

Jennifer Z. H. Bouey, Faculty

Carrie Bowman Dalley, Faculty

Lori Brien, Faculty

Amy Bull, Faculty

Robert Carr, Faculty

Lisa Chaplin, Faculty

Patricia Cloonan, Dean

Susan Coleman, Faculty

Amy Culbertson, Faculty

Diane Davis, Faculty

Debora Dole, Faculty

Melicia Escobar, Faculty

Ladan Eshkevari, Faculty

Jane Fall-Dickson, Faculty

Cindy Farley, Faculty

Jean Farley, Faculty

Robert Friedland, Faculty

Tracie Gadler, Faculty

Joseph Garman, Faculty

David Goldfrank, Faculty

Margaret Granitto, Faculty

Nicole Grass, Faculty

Ella Heitzler, Faculty

Catherine Horvath, Faculty

Sean Shenghsiu Huang, Faculty

Sally Huey, Faculty

Pablo Irusta, Faculty

Bette Jacobs, Faculty

Eva Jarawan, Faculty

Donna Jasinski, Faculty

Robert Jesse, Faculty

Irene Jillson, Faculty

Rebecca Katz, Faculty

Julia Lange Kessler, Faculty

Christopher King, Faculty

Joyce Knestrick, Faculty

John Kraemer, Faculty

Maryanne Lachat, Faculty

Jeannine LaRocque, Faculty

Amanda Liddle, Faculty

Bernhard Liese, Faculty

Paula Linenfelser, Faculty

Karen McCrea, Faculty

Myrtle McCulloch, Faculty

Maureen McGary, Faculty

Theodore Nelson, Faculty

Margaret Nolan, Faculty

Colleen Norton, Faculty

Jill Ogg-Gress, Faculty

Tiffany Pellathy, Faculty

Joan Riley, Faculty

Elizabeth Sloss, Faculty

Margaret Slota, Faculty

Rosemary Sokas, Faculty

Claire Standley, Faculty

Michael Stoto, Faculty

Ryung Suh, Faculty

Carol Taylor, Faculty

Alexander Theos, Faculty

Kelly Thompson-Brazill, Faculty

Jason Tilan, Faculty

Denise Tola, Faculty

Vincent Turbat, Faculty

Thomas Vandruff, Faculty

Sarah Vittone, Faculty

Myriam Vuckovic, Faculty

Lois Wessel, Faculty

Krista White, Faculty

Melody Wilkinson, Faculty

John Williams, Faculty

Ronit Yarden, Faculty

Edilma Yearwood, Faculty