Senior Leadership

The Executive Officers of Georgetown University

The President
     John J. DeGioia, Ph.D.

The Secretary of the University
     Edward M. Quinn, J.D.

The Provost
     Robert M. Groves, Ph.D.

The Executive Vice President for Law Center Affairs and Dean of the Law Center
      William M. Treanor, J.D., Ph.D.

The Executive Vice President for Health Sciences and Executive Dean of the School of Medicine
      Edward B. Healton, M.D., MPH

The Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
     Christopher J. Augostini

The Senior Vice President for Research and Chief Technology Officer
     Spiros Dimolitsas, Ph.D.

Senior Leadership

The Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
     Christopher Augostini

The Vice President and General Counsel
     Lisa Brown, J.D.

The Vice President for Advancement
     R. Bartley Moore

The Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer 
      Brenda Malone

The Vice President for Global Engagement
      Thomas Banchoff, Ph.D.

The Interim Vice President for Mission and Ministry
     Rev. Howard Gray, S.J., Ph.D. 

The Vice President for Planning and Facilities Management
     Robin Morey

The Vice President for Public Affairs and Senior Advisor to the President
     Erik Smulson

The Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
     Todd A. Olson, Ph.D.

The Interim Vice President, University Information Services and Chief Information Officer
     Judd L. Nicholson

The Vice President for Technology Commercialization
     Claudia C. Stewart, Ph.D.

Chief Investment Officer
     Michael Barry

The Vice President for Institutional Diversity and Equity     
     Rosemary Kilkenny, J.D.

The Academic Deans

Georgetown College

The Dean
     Chester L. Gillis, Ph.D.

Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

The Dean 
     Norberto M. Grzywacz, Ph.D.

School of Medicine, 3900 Reservoir Road, N.W. (20007)

The Dean of Medical Education
     Stephen Ray Mitchell, M.D.

The Registrar
     John Hammett

Georgetown University Law Center, 600 New Jersey Avenue, N.W. (20001)

The Dean
     William M. Treanor, J.D., Ph.D.

The Registrar
     Denise A. Sangster

School of Nursing & Health Studies, 3700 Reservoir Road, N.W. (20007)

The Dean
     Patricia Cloonan, Ph.D., R.N.

Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service

The Dean 
     Joel Hellman, Ph.D.

Robert Emmett McDonough School of Business

The Interim Dean
     Rohan Williamson, Ph.D

School of Continuing Studies

The Dean
     Kelly Otter, Ph.D.

McCourt School of Public Policy

The Dean
     Edward B. Montgomery, Ph.D.

Admissions and Records

The Dean of Admissions
     Charles A. Deacon, M.A.

The Associate Vice President and University Registrar
    Annamarie J. Bianco

The Dean of Student Financial Services
     Patricia A. McWade, M.Ed.

Georgetown University Alumni Association

The Associate Vice President for Alumni Relations and Executive Secretary of the Alumni Association
     William G. Reynolds

Office of Student Affairs

The Vice President for Student Affairs
     Todd A. Olson, Ph.D.

Committees

Georgetown College
Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service
Robert Emmett McDonough School of Business
School of Nursing and Health Studies

 

Georgetown College
Executive Council for 2015–2016
Office of the Dean Representatives

Chester Gillis (Chair), Dean of the College

Marlene Canlas, Associate Dean

Thomas Chiarolanzio, Senior Associate Dean

Bernie Cook, Associate Dean & Director of Film and Media Studies Program

Richard Cronin, Senior Associate Dean for Administration & Senior Business Manager

Maria Donoghue, Senior Associate Dean of Faculty and Strategic Planning & Professor

Tad Howard, Associate Dean & Co-Director of Education, Inquiry and Justice Program

Helen Karn, Associate Dean

Sue Lorenson, Senior Associate Dean

Keshia Woods, Associate Dean

Officers

Chester Gillis, Chair

Alex Sens, Vice-Chair

Sylvia Onder, Secretary

Rev. Matthew Carnes, S.J., Parliamentarian

Steering Commitee

Alex Sens, Vice-Chair, Department of Classics

Tommaso Astarita, Department of History

Sylvia Onder, Department of Anthropology & Department of Arabic and Islamic Studies

Brendan Saunders (C'16)

Martha Weiss, Department of Biology

Faculty Representatives

Randall Amster, Justice and Peace Program

Diane Apostolos-Cappadona, Catholic Studies Program

Edward Barrows, Environmental Studies Program

Richard Boyd, Social and Political Thought Program

Rev. Matthew Carnes, S.J., Department of Government

Sylvie Durmelat, Department of French and Francophone Studies

Barbara Feinman, Journalism Program

David Goldfrank, Medieval Studies Program

Cynthia Gordon, Department of Linguistics

Svetlana Grenier, Department of Slavic Languages

Louise Hipwell, Department of Italian

Brian Hochman, Department of English

Scott Hutchison, Department of Art and Art History

Toshiko Ichiye, Department of Chemistry

Billy Jack, Department of Economics

Susanna Lee, Comparative Literature Program

Sivan Leviyang, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Monica Maxwell-Paegle, Center for Language Education and Development(CLED)

Brian McCabe, Department of Sociology

Alan Mitchell, Department of Theology

Fathali Moghaddam, Department of Psychology & Cognitive Science Program

Calvin Newport, Department of Computer Science

Syvlia Onder, Department of Arabic and Islamic Studies

You-Me Park, Women's and Gender Studies Program

Robert Patterson, African American Studies Program

Natsu Onoda Power, Department of Performing Arts

Doug Reed, Education, Inquiry and Justice Program

Fei Ren, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures

Vivaldo Santos, Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Karen Stohr, Department of Philosophy

Matthew Tinkcom, American Studies Program

Ed Van Keuren, Department of Physics

Astrid Weigert, Department of German

College Academic Council Student Representatives

Alisha Dua (C'16)

John Reilly (C'17)

At-Large Student Representative

Kaley Palanjian (C'16)

Faculty Senate Representative

Jacques Berlinerblau, Walsh School of Foreign Service

Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service
Membership in SFS School Council, 2015–2016

President John J. DeGioia (ex officio)

EVP for the Main Campus (ex officio)

Dean Carol Lancaster

(The Dean designates two Associate or Assistant Deans for voting purposes)

Senior Associate Dean James Reardon-Anderson

Associate Dean Jennifer Windsor

Associate Dean Mitch Kaneda

Associate Dean Mini Murphy

Associate Dean Maura Gregory

Associate Dean Emily Zenick

Assistant Dean Anthony Pirrotti

Assistant Dean Kendra Billingslea

Assistant Dean Elizabeth Arsenault

2013–3014

Michael Czinkota (University Faculty Senate Appointee for one-year term)

2012–2014

Carol Benedict

Michael Green

Mark Lagon

Marilyn McMorrow

Kate McNamara

Sam Mujal-Leon

Lahra Smith

Katrin Sieg

BSFS Representatives

Kyle Zhu (President)

Meghan Murday (Vice President)

Brandon Lam (Treasurer)

Maurice McCalley (Secretary)

Rachelle Zehender (Sophomore Representative)

Devika Ranjan (First-Year Representative)

Two Graduate Student Representatives

 Taylor Salisbury (MGHD)

So Jin Lee (MAsia)

Robert Emmett McDonough School of Business

By the School’s constitution, the President, the Executive Vice President, the Dean, the Associate Deans, the Dean of University Admissions, and a member of the University Senate appointed by the Senate are ex officio members of the Executive Council.

Executive Council for 2015–2016

Reena Aggarwal, Faculty

Vishal Agrawal, Faculty

Paul Almeida, Faculty

Doreen Amorosa, Associate Dean

Kirsten Anderson, Faculty

Alan Andreasen, Faculty

James Angel, Faculty

William Baber, Faculty

Volodymyr Babich, Faculty

Turan Bali, Faculty

Valeria Bellagamba, Associate Dean

Robert Bies, Faculty

Simon Blanchard, Faculty

James Bodurtha, Faculty

Jennifer Boettcher, Reference Librarian

Jason Brennan, Faculty

Patricia Buchek, Assistant Dean (ex officio)

Jennie Bui, Faculty

Almula Camdereli, Faculty

Kurt Carlson, Faculty

Preeti Choudhary, Faculty

So Yeon Chun, Faculty

Michael Cichello, Faculty

George Comer, Faculty

Thomas Cooke, Faculty

Jess Cornaggia, Faculty

Michael Czinkota, Faculty

Sandeep Dahiya, Faculty

George Daly, Faculty

Robert Davidson, Faculty

Linn Deavers, Associate Dean

Robin Dillon-Merrill, Faculty

Arthur Dong, Faculty

Lynn Doran, Faculty

William Droms, Faculty

Susan Dugan, Faculty

Allan Eberhart, Faculty

Ricardo Ernst, Faculty

Patricia Fairfield, Faculty

Kasra Ferdows, Faculty

Michael Fitzgerald, Faculty

Ron Goodstein, Faculty

Jose-Luis Guerrero, Faculty

John Hasnas, Faculty

Rebecca Heino, Faculty

Brooks Holtom, Faculty

Ken Homa, Faculty

Harvey Iglarsh, Faculty

Prem Jain, Faculty

Bradford J. Jensen, Faculty

Victor Jose, Faculty

Bharat Kaku, Faculty

Bardia Kamrad, Faculty

Allison Koester, Faculty

Chris Kormis, Associate Dean

Catherine Langlois, Faculty

Chris Long, Faculty

Patricia Louison, Senior Assistant Dean (ex officio)

Jeffrey Macher, Faculty

Prashant Malaviya, Faculty

Alan Mayer-Sommer, Faculty

John Mayo, Faculty

Douglas McCabe, Faculty

Katie McDermott, Faculty

Mary-Hunter McDonnell

Marcia Miceli, Faculty

Nathan Miller, Faculty

Bonnie Montano, Faculty

Stanley Nollen, Faculty

Michael O’Leary, Faculty

Keith Ord, Faculty

Neeru Paharia, Faculty

Lee Pinkowitz, Faculty

Christine Porath, Faculty

Dennis Quinn, Faculty

Rama Ramamurthy, Faculty

Lamar Reinsch, Faculty

Pietra Rivoli, Faculty

Elaine Romanelli, Faculty and Senior Associate Dean

Sunita Sah, Faculty

Jason Schloetzer, Faculty

Norean R. Sharpe, Faculty and Senior Associate Dean

Betsy Sigman, Faculty

Charles Skuba, Faculty

Edward Soule, Faculty

Richard Sweeney, Faculty

Vicki Tang, Faculty

Robert Thomas, Faculty

Debora Thompson, Faculty

Cathy Tinsley, Faculty

Marlene Towns, Faculty

Sezer Ulku, Faculty

Canan Ulu, Faculty

Meg VanDeWeghe, Faculty

David Walker, Faculty

Luc Wathieu, Faculty and Deputy Dean

Stephen Weymouth, Faculty

Rohan Williamson, Faculty

Jie Yang, Faculty

Ex-Officio Members: Charles Deacon, John J. DeGioia, Artemis Kirk, Robert Groves, Peter Grana, Lonya Smith

 

School of Nursing and Health Studies
Executive Faculty for 2016–2017

John J. DeGioia, ex officio

Laura Anderko, Faculty (Chair)

Kelley Anderson, Faculty

Allan Angerio, Associate Dean

Debbie Barrington,, Faculty

Mary Bondmass, Faculty

Jennifer Z.H. Bouey, Faculty

Lori Brien, Faculty

Helen Brown, Faculty

Kerry Bruce, Faculty

Amy Bull, Faculty

Abigail Burke, Faculty

Robert Carr, Faculty

Lisa Chaplin, Faculty

Patricia Cloonan, Dean

Susan Coleman, Faculty

Margaret Compton, Associate Dean

Amy Culbertson, Faculty

Deborah Ann Currey, Faculty

Carrie Bowman Dalley, Faculty

Diane Davis, Faculty

Debora Dole, Faculty

Sameh El-Saharty, Faculty

Melicia Escobar, Faculty

Ladan Eshkevari, Faculty

Jane Fall-Dickson, Faculty

Cindy Farley, Faculty

Jean Farley, Faculty

Robert Friedland, Faculty

Tracie Gadler, Faculty

Joseph Garman, Faculty

David Goldfrank, Faculty

Margaret Granitto, Faculty

Philip Hagan, Faculty

Ella Heitzler, Faculty

Nuria Homedes, Faculty

Bernard Horak, Faculty

Catherine Horak, Faculty

Sean Shenghsiu Huang, Faculty

Sally Huey, Faculty

Pablo Irusta, Faculty

Bette Jacobs, Faculty

Eva Jarawan, Faculty

Donna Jasinski, Faculty

Robert Jesse, Faculty

Irene Jillson, Faculty

Rebecca Katz, Faculty

Julia Lange Kessler, Faculty

Christopher King, Faculty

Joyce Knestrick, Faculty

John Kraemer, Faculty

Maryanne Lachat, Faculty

Jeannine LaRocque, Faculty

Amanda Liddle, Faculty

Bernhard Liese, Faculty

Paula Linenfelser, Faculty

Karen McCrea, Faculty

Myrtle McCulloch, Faculty

Maureen McGary, Faculty

Theodore Nelson, Faculty

Margaret Nolan, Faculty

Colleen Norton, Faculty

Tiffany Pellathy, Faculty

Tonya Powell, Faculty

Tricia Randall, Faculty

Nancy Jo Reedy, Faculty

Joan Riley, Faculty

Andrea Rutherfurd, Faculty

Megan Sampley, Faculty

Thomas Senker, Faculty

Margaret Slota, Faculty

Rosemary Sokas, Faculty

Claire Standley, Faculty

Michael Stoto, Faculty

Susan Stout, Faculty

Ryung Suh, Faculty

Carol Taylor, Faculty

Alexander Theos, Faculty

Catherine Tierney, Faculty

Jason Tilan, Faculty

Denise Tola, Faculty

Vincent Turbat, Faculty

Thomas Vandruff, Faculty

Sarah Vittone, Faculty

Myriam Vuckovic, Faculty

Lois Wessel, Faculty

Krista White, Faculty

Susan White, Faculty

Melody Wilkinson, Faculty

Ronit Yarden, Faculty

Edilma Yearwood, Faculty

Elke Zschaebitz, Faculty